Privacy policy

FOUNDATION FOR ATOPIC DERMATITISinfo-icon / PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETICSinfo-icon

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

Thank you for visiting our Website. The protection and security of the personal data of our customers and users is of primary concern to the Pierre Fabre group.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of data collected when you visit and use Our Website and how this data is processed. 

 

About us

This Website (hereinafter the "Website") is operated by the Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis (La Fondation pour la Dermatite Atopiqueinfo-icon) - A corporate foundation of Pierre Fabre Laboratories - Hôtel Dieu Saint Jacques - 2 rue Viguerie - 31025 TOULOUSE Cedex 3 France (hereinafter the "Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis" or "We") which controls the personal data that may be collected from you while using the Website for the purposes described below.

Please read this this Privacy Policy carefully for further information about the conditions under which your personal data is processed when you visit our Website. Please note that the Website may be updated at any time by the Pierre Fabre Group. The date of the most recent update will appear on this page. We therefore ask you to consult this page regularly.

 

Information we collect about you

Depending on the services provided by our Website and those which you use, as well as your options and the configuration of your device (in particular with regard to cookies and other trackers), the personal data (hereinafter the "Personal Data") about you that is collected and processed by the Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis includes the following:

  • When using our Website, you may voluntarily provide us with Personal Data, such as your last name, first name, postal address, email address, phone number, likes and interests, and any other contact information needed to respond to a request or to resolve a complaint on your behalf;
  • When you visit our Website, our server automatically collects a range of information generated by the browser or device, including, but not limited to: the domain name; the IP address; the date, time and length of your visit; the type of browser, the operating system and the pages viewed.

We do not use this automatically collected data to try to identify you, nor do we match it to the Personal Data that you have provided, as described above.

 

Reasons for processing your Personal Data

Please find below an overview of the purposes for which your Personal data is processed and the reasons why this processing is required.

 

Purposes of data processing

Reasons why the processing of your Personal data by our company is necessary

  • To answer your questions and requests for information or brochures sent by email or via the contact form
  • To serve the legitimate interests of the Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis in order to respond to those making requests and to action said requests.
  • To inform you of any news relating to the Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis by sending you newsletters 
  • Your explicit consent has been given
  • To perform statistical analyses
  • To serve the legitimate interests of the Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis if data processing is required to manage our day-to-day activities

 

Personal Data required for the above-mentioned purposes is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Website where it is collected. If you choose not to complete these mandatory fields, we may not be able to process your requests and/or provide you with the required products and services. Additional Personal data is provided purely on an optional basis and is collected so that we may get to know you better and improve our communication and services accordingly. Further information on the purposes and legal basis of data processing and specific examples are provided below.

 

Communication and Transfer of Personal Data

We may also hire third-party service providers (who will act in accordance with our instructions) to help us to provide you with information, products or services, to direct and manage our business, or to manage and improve our Website. In this event, these third parties may require access to your Personal Data.

If your Personal Data is transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area) to other companies within the Pierre Fabre Group or to other service providers, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data is afforded the same level of protection as if it had remained within the EEA, which may include entering into data transfer agreements, on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission as updated or revised, or using certification schemes such as the EU Privacy Shield - for transfers to the United States or other transfer mechanisms such as adequacy decisions, Binding Corporate Rules or agreements approved by the EU Data Protection Authorities, where applicable.

We may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties in connection with any actual or potential sale of our company or any assets owned by us or affiliated companies, in which case the Personal Data we hold about our users may be included in the assets transferred.

We will also respond to requests for information if required to do so by law, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights and/or to comply with legal proceedings, a court decision, a request from a regulator or any other legal proceedings against us.

 

Digital prospecting

Where permitted by law, and subject to your consent where required, we may contact you electronically in order to present our services. If you wish to unsubscribe from Our communications, please contact us via [https://www.fondation-dermatite-atopique.org/fr/c/contactez-la-fondation], or contact us directly at fondationdermatiteatopique@pierre-fabre.com and we will stop sending you messages.

 

Retention of Personal Data

As a general rule, we will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

However, we will retain your Personal Data collected for marketing purposes for three years from the date of your last contact with us, unless you register your objection when you receive one of our marketing messages.

IP addresses collected for security purposes will not be stored for longer than 12 months.

Finally, the connection logs collected will be stored using cookies and other trackers on our Website, provided that you have given consent, for a period of time that shall not exceed thirteen (13) months in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. For more information, please refer to the "Cookies" section below.

We may need to archive your Personal Data for longer than the period of time indicated below, in order to comply with our legal obligations, or in view of the statutory data retention period in effect, if applicable, to enforce our rights (for example, all transaction information will be retained for the duration of the contract and for five (5) years thereafter).

Once we no longer require your Personal Data for archiving or legal or statutory data retention purposes, we will undertake to ensure that it is completely destroyed.

 

External links

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. Since the Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis does not control these third-party websites, nor is it responsible for their data protection practices, we recommend that you read their data protection policies. These terms and conditions apply exclusively to Personal data collected by our Websites or as part of our business activities.

 

Your rights

In accordance with applicable law on Personal Data, you reserve the right to:

  • Obtain a copy of your Personal Data as well as information on how this Personal Data is processed and its legal basis;
  • Correct erroneous Personal Data (which includes the right to complete Personal Data considered to be incomplete);
  • Delete your Personal Data (in some cases, this right may only apply when this data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or processed);
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data in the case where:
    • the accuracy of your Personal Data is in dispute;
    • the data processing is unlawful but you object to the deletion of your Personal Data;
    • we no longer need your Personal Data but it is still required to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; 
  • Request the portability of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format for a third party (or for you personally) if data is processed on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract that was concluded with you;
  • Give general or specific instructions on how to process and use your Personal Data after your death;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data (if such processing is subject to your consent) without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to its withdrawal;
  • Oppose processing for prospecting purposes.

 
In addition to your above-mentioned rights, you also have the right to object to any processing of your Personal Data for the legitimate interest of the Foundation for Atopic Dermatitis, including for profiling reasons (contrary to processing based on your consent, or the fulfillment of a contract concluded with you). You also have the right to object to any processing of your Personal Data for prospecting purposes, including profiling.

You also reserve the right to file a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority, the CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715 - 75007 Paris, Cedex 07 France.

To exercise these rights, please contact us via the contact details below, under the heading "Contact the Foundation". Please note that we may ask you for proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee if the law allows us to do so, for example if your request is manifestly unfounded or unreasonable. We will make every effort to respond to your request within the applicable time limits.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small computer files that can be stored on the hard drive of your device or on a website server. We use cookies to automatically obtain certain information as described above. There is no obligation to accept cookies, and you can choose which cookies to accept by modifying your browser settings to not accept cookies. 

 

The types of Cookies that We Use

We use various types of cookies on our Website for different purposes: these cookies are known as strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, marketing cookies, and functionality cookies. Some cookies may be provided by third parties to offer additional features on our Website and these are listed below.

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential for performing actions required by you, such as logging into your account. If you choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings, we cannot guarantee the full functionality of our Website during your visit.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies help to improve our Website, for example, to perform analyses that demonstrate how our Website is used and where improvements need to be made. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. This information is collected as anonymized data and includes the number of visitors, their origin and the pages they visited.
  • Marketing cookies: These cookies are used to display advertisements specific to an identified machine or another device (and not to a person designated by name or otherwise identifiable) that are tailored to the Website activity related to that machine or device (for example, clicks on advertising banners, sub-pages visited, keyword searches performed). These cookies are also used to limit the number of times a user sees an advert and to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They may also store information on whether the Website has been viewed from a device and then communicate this information to marketing companies. Marketing cookies on our Website are managed by third parties with our permission. Marketing cookies identify the advertising source from which a user has been redirected to our Website so that we can see if investing in said advertising source would be of benefit to us.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies improve the performance and functionality of our Website, often as a result of specific user action. For example, we can customize the content that we display to you or save your preferences.
  • Third-party social plug-in content sharing cookies linked to Social Plug-ins: the integration of Social Plug-ins allows the storage of cookies by their suppliers. These cookies allow our users to share information on the related social network and also allow the network operator to identify the user and store information about the user's Website use in their profile.

 

Below is a list of the cookies we use on our Website:

Category

Purpose

Cookie name

Application name

Storage length

Marketing cookies

analytics, performance

_ga

Google

2 years

Marketing cookies

analytics, performance

_gat

Google

1 min

Marketing cookies

analytics, performance

_gid

Google

24 hours

Marketing cookies

targeting, advertising

IDE

Google

1 year

Functional cookies

CMS functionality

has_js

Drupal

session

Functional cookies

user authentification

SSESS{hash 32 chars}

Drupal

session

Marketing cookies

analytics, performance

_ga

Google

2 years

Marketing cookies

analytics, performance

_gat

Google

1 min

Marketing cookies

analytics, performance

_gid

Google

24 hours

Marketing cookies

targeting, advertising

IDE

Google

1 year

 

Managing and Deleting Cookies

If you opt to reject all cookies, we will not install any more cookies on your device, except for the "functionality" cookies described above (including, specifically, a cookie to store the information that you do not want cookies to be installed when you visit the Website).

Please note, however, that if you choose to delete or reject certain cookies, it will affect certain features or services on our Website.

 

Privacy Policy update

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in legislation and/or our personal data protection practices.

 

Contact information:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at the following address: fondationdermatiteatopique@pierre-fabre.com.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: dpofr@pierre-fabre.com

 

Last modification : [28/08/2019]